Your Project Name

As a rule, unless you are exempt (i.e. if you are a citizen of Switzerland or a country belonging to the Schengen area) you are required to have a visa. For stays of less than 3 months, you need to apply for a short-stay “Schengen” visa. It must be applied for from the relevant French embassy or consulate in your country of residence.

If you apply for a tourist visa, which will allow you attend the conference and sight‐seeing, an official visa invitation letter will not be needed from the 21th ISTRO Conference organizers. If you do require an invitation letter for visa application, please email istroparis2018@gmail.com and provide the following information:

  • Your full name (exactly as in your passport)
  • Your gender (male/female) and date of birth
  • Your nationality
  • Your passport number, issue and expiry date
  • The institute/university or other affiliation
  • The details of your address

 

The visa application must be submitted at least three months before the entry date. Please note that processing times for visas may vary between countries and at worst may take a few months.

All relevant information about visa application can be found at:

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This